Privacy Policy

 This policy is effective from 15 April 2018

UKIP Bath & North East Somerset is a Branch of the United Kingdom Independence Party (“UKIP”). This policy sets out how we use and protect personal information you provide to us and how we might disclose it.

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. If you provide personal information to us, we will use it only in accordance with this privacy policy. We will respect your privacy and we will take care to keep it confidential and secure while in our possession.

What you might expect us to collect

Personal information consists of details about an identifiable individual. It may include (among other things) information such your name, address, photo, email address, telephone numbers, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, preferences and interests or a computer’s IP address.

How we might use your information

We may use information we collect from you to contact you in person, by post, by email, by phone, (even if registered with the Telephone Preference Service), by SMS or by fax.

We only use your personal information for relevant purposes and on lawful grounds as permitted by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003), the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation. (For more information see: “How we might communicate with you”.

Our websites and social media accounts

While visiting our websites or social media accounts you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information but, if you choose to give us your details, you decide the amount of information you wish to provide. For example, we may collect your information when you use our website enquiry forms, when you send us an email containing your details or if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists. If you complete any of our online forms, we will provide a means to give your consent to our collecting and retaining the information you provide.

How we use geolocation data

Our websites do not automatically store or capture your personal information without your consent; but our web servers automatically capture your IP address; and the location of your computer and network.  We use geolocation data for systems administration, troubleshooting and site improvement purposes.

How we use cookies

Our websites automatically ask you to consent to the use of cookies on the first occasion you visit them.  We use cookies to tailor your experience according to your preferences. We will only access the information that we store in your cookie file. We will not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. To learn more about how we use cookies please visit www.bathnesukip.org.uk/cookies

Links to external websites

Our websites, social media or other communications may provide links to external websites that we think may interest you. External websites are outside the scope of this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the protection or privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting them. If you use external links, you should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question. We are not responsible for the content of external websites and links to them do not necessarily imply our endorsement.

Our authority to process your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (effective May 2018), we only process your personal information where we believe you can reasonably expect us to do so and then only with your prior consent, or, if necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

Consent and Opting-In

You give your consent to us using your information to record your information and to communicate with you in the following ways: 

  1. When you subscribe to our mailing lists you provide contact information (such as your name and e-mail address), geographic information (such as your postcode), and sometimes other details about you and your interests. By subscribing, you consent to us adding your name to our mailing list. We will send you an automated email, which will provide an “opt-in” link. Your subscription to our mailing list becomes active only when you accept the “opt-in” link.
  1. We may add your subscription manually with your prior written consent. We will keep a record of your signature, when given, to evidence your consent.

If necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests we may occasionally communicate with you individually without obtaining your specific consent; but only where we believe you can reasonably expect us to do so.

When we might collect your information

 We may collect information about you in the following ways, amongst others:

  • When you join UKIP and become a Branch member
  • Face to face, by telephone or by means of an electronic message
  • When you use or register with our website
  • When you donate to us
  • When you volunteer to support UKIP
  • When you interact with us on our social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter
  • When you attend one of our events
  • From an Electoral Register
  • From other sources, including when you interact with us by email, phone or letter 

When we might communicate with you 

We may communicate with you for the following reasons (among others):

  • To promote the United Kingdom Independence Party
  • To tell you about policies and campaigns that we think may interest you
  • To issue invitations to events that we think may interest you
  • To canvass for political support
  • To respond to your questions
  • To process your application forms and other requests
  • To research your opinion on national and local issues important to you
  • To administer our records of members and supporters
  • To undertake fundraising activities including processing of donations
  • To manage and improve our websites and record keeping systems
  • To tell you about changes to your membership status
  • To send you information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

How we might communicate with you

Branch Administrative Communications (Branch Members)

We record personal information about you if you join our Party and become a Branch member (as defined in United Kingdom Independence Party Rules Paragraphs B.2.1 or B.2.3.1). We may use your contact details to send you important administrative communications by any means while you remain a branch member to help you get the most out of your relationship with UKIP.

Administrative communications are personal communications you are legitimately entitled to receive whilst you remain a branch member, (for example, important notices). Administrative communications do not include regular mail-outs such as newsletters or campaign updates.

If you wish us to use a specific contact method (other than email) for administrative communications, please write to or email our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

Mailing Lists

Other than for branch administrative communications mentioned above (for branch members only) we will not add your details to any mailing list, without your prior written consent or until after you have successfully completed the two-stage electronic opt-in procedure. For more information see: “Consent and Opting-In”. 

Local Electors

As a registered UK political party, we have a legal right to access the Bath & North East Somerset Electoral Register for electoral campaign purposes. This register contains personal details of constituents within the voting area, such as their names, postal addresses and electoral status. We may also collect information about constituents from publicly available data. We may use these details to contact you, and keep records, but only as part of our legitimate political campaign where we believe you can reasonably expect us to do so.

 Surveys

 Your opinion matters to us. From time to time, we may use surveys to help us understand which issues are of most concern to you. If you complete a survey, either on-line or on paper, we will only collect or record your personal information after you signify your consent for us to do so. 

 Donating to UKIP Bath & North East Somerset Branch

We collect personal information from donors. When you donate to us, we ask you to provide personal information to process your payment. Our websites provide a secure PayPal payment system to protect your sensitive data, such as credit card numbers. Details of donations are stored on our database to help us comply with our legal obligations. If you donate more than £500, we need to check that you are a “permissible donor” as defined by the Electoral Commission. 

How we protect your information

We treat all personal information you provide to us as confidential and we collect it only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purpose for which collected.  We use it in a responsible and respectful manner and we retain it only for so long as necessary, unless otherwise stated.

Your details may be stored in an electronic database. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we maintain suitable controls to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We have measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control.

No data transmission can be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit to us over the internet and you do this at your own risk. 

We safeguard sensitive data (such as credit card information) by using secure transmission methods such as encryption and the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We destroy paper documentation containing personal information by shredding when no longer required.

Who has access to your information?

We will not divulge, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, nor transfer it outside the EEA. However, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to our service providers in countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA, should this be necessary for smooth processing.

We may pass your details to a third party if you sign a petition and we clearly inform you of this.

Other than authorised officers of UK Independence Party, Bath & North East Somerset Branch, the following may have access to your information to enable us to conduct our business:

  • Designated individuals we authorise but strictly for party purposes
  • Selected third parties such as an emailing service such as MailChimp, PayPal for processing payments or our web hosting provider who all publish their own privacy policies
  • Selected associates if we run an event.

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law, to any fraud prevention authority or in the public interest. 

How we might track our communications

To analyse and evaluate the efficacy of our communications we may track and record subscriber activity. Our tracking statistics do not contain any personal information. Examples of tracked activity may include; opening and forwarding emails, clicking links in emails, times, dates and frequency of activity. 

How you can terminate or withdraw your consent

Your consent will remain in effect until we receive your notice of withdrawal or until you are no longer eligible to receive communications from us, whichever occurs first.  At your own discretion, you may withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe link on any email we send to you. If we cannot provide an unsubscribe link we will provide an alternative method to unsubscribe.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the personal information that we hold about you and how we use it. You can do this by making a written Subject Access Request. 

In the UK, you also have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (effective from May 2018):

  • The right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to restrict the way in which we deal with you and use your information
  • The right to request that we provide you with the information we hold on you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the right to portability).

These rights are subject to safeguards, limits and exemptions once the regulations are in force.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you may write to or email our Data Protection Officer at the address below. Please include your name, address, email address and phone number(s) so we can accurately deal with your request.

Keeping your information up to date

We do our best to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. Please let us know when your contact details change or if you believe information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete. If you wish to update your details, or you think they are incorrect, you may amend them by using the “update your profile information” link on messages we send you or please write to or email our Data Protection Officer at the address below. We will promptly correct any information you tell us is incorrect.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we handle or deal with any of your personal information, you can complain to us in the first instance by writing to or emailing our Data Protection Officer at the address below. If you are unhappy with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details are at https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

Alterations to our Privacy Policy

We may alter this policy from time to time. If we make any significant alterations, we will advertise them on our websites by updating our Privacy Policy page and by sending an email to existing subscribers.  Please check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Further information

If you have any questions, or concerns about our privacy policy or the information we collect, please write to or email our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

Data Controller Details

Under the relevant legislation, UKIP Bath & North East Somerset Branch is the “Data Controller” and is responsible for maintaining the information you provide.

Data Protection Registration Reference:
ZA109032

Organisation Name:
The United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) Bath & North East Somerset Branch

Contact:

Data Protection Officer
Stephen Grimes, Branch Secretary
UKIP Bath & North East Somerset Branch
BATHNES UKIP
PO Box 1184
BRISTOL
BS39 4YY
Email: secretary@bathnesukip.org.uk

error: Content is protected !!